Close Menu
[…] Close Menu

California’s Good Samaritan Law – Liability for Rendering Emergency Care

California has codified, in Health & Safety Code § 1799.102, what is sometimes referred to as a “Good Samaritan” Law. Prior to August 2009, this Section stated:

“No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission.”

At the time, the Section did not include such specific language; however, the intent of this law was to encourage bystanders or “Good Samaritans” to help others in need of emergency care. The California took up the issue in Van Horn v. Watson, (2008) 45 Cal. 4th 322.