Close Menu
[…] The Court’s finding and interpretation of this Section was disappointing. It seemed that this Section was specifically created so that good Samaritans would help those in need and not fear recourse for coming to the aid of others. After the Van Horn ruling, a Good Samaritan was left to wonder, before rendering any aid to someone at the scene of an emergency, “am I rendering medical aid?” If the answer is “no,” the Samaritan may fear legal liability for assisting others and may choose not to intervene.

As a reaction to the ruling in Van Horn, Health & Safety Code § 1799.102 was amended in 2009 such that it now provides immunity for those providing “emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an emergency.” The Section was further amended to state,

“It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage other individuals to volunteer, without compensation, to assist others in need during an emergency, while ensuring that those volunteers who provide care or assistance act responsibly.”

It seems as though this was always the intended purpose of the Section. Unfortunately for Torti, the language which previously existed in the Good Samaritan Law ensured that her good deed of removing Van Horn from a wrecked car did not go unpunished.

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn