Close Menu
[…] California workers’ compensation law is very clear about the fact that you should not feel threatened in any way when you seek benefits that you lawfully deserve. Your employer may see things differently. Even if it is an insurance company who is paying your benefits, the premiums that your employer pays may rise based on your claim. Your employer often does not want you filing a claim, and they may find ways to make it uncomfortable for you or let their displeasure be known to you.

Workers’ compensation retaliation is covered, in part, by California Labor Code § 132a. The law “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” An employer may not:

  • Discharge you
  • Threaten to discharge you
  • Discriminate against you in any manner

The prohibition on retaliation begins when you:

  • File an application for workers’ compensation benefits
  • Make known your intention to file an application