Tag Archives: insurance
[…] Tag Archives: insurance
PROTECTING YOURSELF WITH UM/UIM COVERAGE
California requires all motor vehicle operators to maintain liability insurance with limits of at least $15,000. What happens if your injuries in an auto accident exceed that coverage? Uninsured and underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) policies may help. They provide coverage for you, in case you are in an accident caused by a driver with no… Read More »
California’s Good Samaritan Law – Liability for Rendering Emergency Care
California has codified, in Health & Safety Code § 1799.102, what is sometimes referred to as a “Good Samaritan” Law. Prior to August 2009, this Section stated: “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages… Read More »
Statute of Limitations – Wrongful Death
According to state law, a wrongful death action is a cause of action for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.